Monday, July 14, 2008

WALL. E's Press Screening



Many many thanks to Advertlets again for providing me with a free ticket to Wall E’s press screening this time. Get to watch the movie a month earlier, as the premier is around mid August. Lucky me! (I bet William is gonna be so jealous. lol.) We’re not allowed to write out any spoilers and reviews about it yet… all I can say for now is that I LOVE THE SHOW! Some parts were so moving it made my eyes water. >.<

It's cute to see robots have feelings too. I am also currently catching up with a Japanese series titled 'Zettai Kareshi' or 'Absolute Boyfriend'. It's about a girl, whom always failed in love, finally found the ideal man...the only thing is that he's a robot (created specially for her. And super darn good looking as well)! The robot somehow developed human feelings during the course with her; and meanwhile, she also finds herself in a love triangle between the robot and her childhood friend. Can you really accept a robot boyfriend? A robot that fulfills all your requirements?



In my case, I'd first need to find out how 'human' the robot exactly is. If it has feelings just like any humans....well, why not? haha! But so far with today's technology...I settle for humans. Thank you very much.

9 comments:

ωϊΪΪϊαm §öö said...

Hahaha.. even with advanced press screening you are still too late. I've watch wall-e last week from an *undisclosed source*

Bwa-ha-ha-ha-ha-ha!

Never underestimate a die hard fan!

But I don't mind watching it for another 4 times ;)

Wanna watch it again?

Leonard said...

sounds like a good movie huh?

I'm looking forward to watch it once i'm able too.

Hope all's good on yr side Jeannie !

Patrick Roberts said...

Wall-E totally looks like the robot from "Short Circuit," minus the cheesy 80's style of course... but i'm sure Pixar made a totally original story otherwise

Darren said...

Pixar's animation is never to be missed!

Hmm wondering where's that undisclosed source..lol

ωϊΪΪϊαm §öö said...

Wonder no more.. my undisclosed source is approx 1280 wide and 800 tall.

Isaac Cheah said...

Haha. I just love 'undisclosed sources'. I'm watching Iron Man again and again on my 'undisclosed sources' too.

Jeannie said...

William: cis! i thought i could make u go green with envy. mana tau u are one step ahead. haha! i missed the first 15 minutes of the show so i guess i would need to copy it from u =p

Leonard, Patrick & Darren: yes it is awesome! I do find Pixar's storyline to be very original and creative. never missed a single show so far! =D

Isaac: I think Ironman is one of the best Marvel movie! I don't mind watching that over and over again either. XD

ωϊΪΪϊαm §öö said...

Aiseh.. don't la make it sound so obvious that you can *cough cough* copy from me ;P

L-isa said...

i want a robot boyfriend too :P